APAC Opto introduces suite of XFPs: Datacom XFPs at 850 and 1310 nm now available

APAC Opto targets increasing demand for 10G LAN interfaces.

Wessling, (PresseBox) - The very recently launched XFP suite of the Taiwanese transceiver manufacturer APAC Opto currently consists of two IEEE802.3ae compliant products:

• 850 nm 10GBASE-SW/SR Ethernet and 10GFC 1200-MX-SN-I Fiber Channel
• 1310 nm 10GBASE-LW/LR Ethernet and 10GFC 1200-SM-LL-L Fiber Channel

The main target for these products is the 10G LAN market. As they are manufactured according to the XFP MSA APAC Opto’s transceiver can fullfill the increasing need for 10G interfaces.

About APAC:
APAC supplies a broad range of optical communication components including O/E transceivers, Sub Modules and Ethernet Products globally to manufacturers of communications for internet service providers and telecommunications operating companies.

Laser 2000 GmbH

Since 25 years Laser 2000 is concentrating on the core product areas of Photonics market. Our experts and experienced account managers ensure the best possible attention to your requirements today for the solutions of tomorrow.

Laser 2000 is headquartered in Munich, Germany and operates local offices in all major business areas of the European market. In order to support your application we deliver top-level service and products and meet the highest standard of quality. With an installed base of thousands of applications around the world, Laser 2000 has shown the ability to provide onsite-support in time.

***************************************
Please visit us at the following trade shows:
DPG Tagung, Stuttgart, 29. - 3. März 2012
ANALYTICA München, 17. - 20. April 2012
AKL Aachen, 9. - 11. Mai 2012
OPTATEC Frankfurt, 22. - 25. Mai 2012
ACHEMA Frankfurt, 18. - 22. Juni 2012
***************************************
For more information visit www.laser2000.de

Press releases you might also be interested in

Weitere Informationen zum Thema "Optische Technologien":

Sigfox und TH Deggendorf forschen am „1 Euro IoT“

Der IoT-Ser­vice­pro­vi­der Sig­fox wird künf­tig ge­mein­sam mit der Tech­ni­schen Hoch­schu­le Deg­gen­dorf am „1 Eu­ro Io­T“ for­schen. Als Grund­la­ge di­ent da­bei das Low-Po­wer-Wi­de-Area-Netz­werk von Sig­fox.

Weiterlesen

Subscribe for news

The subscribtion service of the PresseBox informs you about press information of a certain topic by your choice at a choosen time. Please enter your email address to receive the email with the press releases.

An error occurred!

Thank you! You will receive a confirmation email within a few minutes.


I want to subscribe to the gratis press mail and have read and accepted the conditions.