Lantech Communications is launching new converter series

CM-011A
(PresseBox) ( Klingenberg, )
Lantech Communications is launching a new converter series with a 16 slot chassis. The Lantech MC-116-RPS chassis is a universal chassis which allows mixed installation of managed and unmanaged converters, it provides one installed power and an extra power slot for redundancy as well as three hot-swappable fans. There are various modules to satisfy the demand of users, which include Fiber converter series (CM-011A) and Gigabit converter series (CM-121).

All the converters and redundant power supply supports plug-and-play and hot-swappable features which allow user to plug or pull out the converters/ redundant power supply without rebooting the chassis. The MC-116-RPS can also be mounted in a standard 19-inch rack.

Lantech CM-011A-SC/ST/WDM fiber converters are used in extending the transmitting distance which is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards.

Lantech CM-011A supports switch mode and pure converter mode. 4 DIP switches are to adjust transmitting mode and Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) feature. The MDI/MDI-X function can automatically detect the required cable connection type and configure the connection appropriately.

Lantech provides various modules to satisfy the demand of users include WDM/SC/ST multi mode and single mode (30/60km) interfaces. Each unit may be powered by an external power supply - or within the MC-116-RPS chassis.

http://www.lantechcom.eu/...
The publisher indicated in each case is solely responsible for the press releases above, the event or job offer displayed, and the image and sound material used (see company info when clicking on image/message title or company info right column). As a rule, the publisher is also the author of the press releases and the attached image, sound and information material.
The use of information published here for personal information and editorial processing is generally free of charge. Please clarify any copyright issues with the stated publisher before further use. In the event of publication, please send a specimen copy to service@pressebox.de.