Break-Out Cable for 40GBase-LR4 / ER4 Transceivers

(PresseBox) ( Mainz, )
Optics is releasing the first Break-Out cable suited for 40Gbase-LR4 and ER4 transceivers. Data Center Operators are now able to split 40G switch ports or router ports to 4 separate 10G connections. Until today this was done with standard break-out cables for Multi-mode 40GBase transceivers, resulting in a limited reach of only 300 meter. CUBO's 40GBase-LR4/ER4 Break-Out cable with its integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer inside is now enabling the extended reach for distances of 10 or 40km for single mode Transceivers.

Data center operators use 40G switches to increase their port density. The switches allow the configuration of each 40G switch port to act as four individual 10G ports. However, although the switch port is configured as if it was virtually 4 pieces of 10G ports, it physically remains one port. This port is typically in accordance with the QSFP+ standard, for which only 40GBase-SR/LR/ER optics exist.

For multimode versions, the transceiver already features 4 duplex fiber in/outputs, so only a cable or connector adaption is required. Single mode versions are based on four different wavelengths streams which are multiplexed, respectively de-multiplexed, into one fiber output / input. Therefore the break out cable cannot simply adapt to different connectors but also must feature the matching optical multiplexer inside the cable to be able to mux and demux the four lambdas from one duplex transceiver port to 4 fiber pairs.

More detailed information and a short explainer video can be found on www.cubeoptics.com/breakout.
The publisher indicated in each case is solely responsible for the press releases above, the event or job offer displayed, and the image and sound material used (see company info when clicking on image/message title or company info right column). As a rule, the publisher is also the author of the press releases and the attached image, sound and information material.
The use of information published here for personal information and editorial processing is generally free of charge. Please clarify any copyright issues with the stated publisher before further use. In the event of publication, please send a specimen copy to service@pressebox.de.