Bookham Launches Fully Qualified 6W Telecom Grade Multimode Pump Module

San Jose, Calif., (PresseBox) - Today announced the launch of a fully qualified high power multimode pump module offering up to 6W power. The pump module, designed to provide the power and reliability required for pumping next generation amplifiers in cable and FTTx networks, offers a 50% power increase from the previous generation of Bookham multimode pump modules, and is thought to be the highest power telecom grade multimode pump module in the industry.

The Telcordia GR-468-CORE qualified 6W un-cooled fiber coupled multimode laser diode allows service providers to extend triple play service delivery to fiber customers located further away from the central office or the cable head-end. The high power product supports various pumping applications and is enabling network providers to deliver a new class of optical amplifier based on erbium doped air-clad fibre technology, which enables providers to replace DSL running on coax/copper with GPON running on fiber to deliver higher capacity and improved quality of service.

"The Telcordia qualified, telecom grade reliability high power pump product reinforces our strength and leadership in pump laser technologies," said product line manager, Simon Loten. "The 6W module offers reliable delivery of high power, and is built on chips from our state-of-the-art Zurich facility, incorporating the Bookham proprietary passivation technology that suppresses Catastrophic Optical Damage (COD) to the laser diode facet, even at very high power levels.

"The module offers vastly improved thermal impedance of the design, and an extremely efficient chip enables improved end-to-end power conversion, offering customers lower power consumption and reduced temperature dependency."

The pump module offers up to 6W in a 105um multimode fiber with a 0.22NA, and comes in a hermetically sealed two pin package with floating anode/cathode. The pump module is built on field proven technologies utilised within the market leading Bookham 980nm singlemode pump laser module series, which has now shipped 500,000 units since its introduction to the market in 1995.

At OFC/NFOEC, Bookham will present the paper entitled '30dBm Wideband Air-Clad EDFA Using Two Pump Lasers', outlining the application of new, high power multimode pumps in the new class of amplifier.

Bookham Technology, plc

Bookham, Inc. is a leading provider of high performance optical products. The company designs and manufactures optical components, modules and subsystems used in a broad range of markets, including telecommunications, industrial, consumer optics, semiconductor, and scientific. The Company utilizes proprietary, core technologies and a vertically integrated product development and manufacturing organization to provide its customers with innovative devices, and flexible, scalable product delivery. Bookham is a global company, headquartered in San Jose, CA, with leading edge chip fabrication facilities in the UK and Switzerland, and manufacturing sites in the US and China. Bookham and all other Bookham, Inc. product names and slogans are trademarks or registered trademarks of Bookham, Inc. in the USA or other countries. For more information on Bookham, visit www.bookham.com. Bookham and all other Bookham, Inc. product names and slogans are trademarks or registered trademarks of Bookham, Inc. in the USA or other countries.

Press releases you might also be interested in

Weitere Informationen zum Thema "Consumer-Electronics":

Studie: Nur jedes vierte Unternehmen hat IoT-Erfahrung

Das IoT kann zum Mo­tor für den di­gi­ta­len Wan­del im Un­ter­neh­men wer­den – theo­re­tisch. Wie aus ei­ner IDC-Stu­die her­vor­geht, kann die über­wie­gen­de Mehr­heit der Be­frag­ten in der Pra­xis mit dem The­ma we­nig an­fan­gen oder sieht die Vor­tei­le nicht.

Weiterlesen

Subscribe for news

The subscribtion service of the PresseBox informs you about press information of a certain topic by your choice at a choosen time. Please enter your email address to receive the email with the press releases.

An error occurred!

Thank you! You will receive a confirmation email within a few minutes.


I want to subscribe to the gratis press mail and have read and accepted the conditions.